Salt Kingston. Privacy

Privacy Statement

POD Projects Group Pty Ltd ACN 086 681 487 (“POD Projects Group”, “us” or “we”) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the National Privacy Principles. We respect the privacy of your personal information and treat it in accordance with this statement.
If you have any concerns or would like to access your personal information that we hold, please contact:

Paul O’Donnell

POD Projects Group Pty Ltd
55 Strayleaf Crescent
GUNGAHLIN  ACT  2912
PHONE: 02 6262 2525
EMAIL: paul@podprojectsgroup.com.au

Collection of your personal information

We do not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities and to provide information to our clients.

Each time you contact us, you may provide us with personal information about yourself or others that we need to use to provide you with our services. This includes personal information that we collect when you complete forms, applications or surveys, when you participate in forums on our web site or when you otherwise specifically provide us with your personal information. We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of our business or purposes related to our business activities such as marketing.

You may provide personal information to us to receive information about products or services offered through this website, to purchase such products and services, to receive newsletters or become involved in promotions or other initiatives commenced by us. This personal information may include details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, products and services you are interested in or require more information about. If you purchase or request products and services from us we may also request your preferences for receiving further marketing or promotional material.

We require some of this information to provide services to you, as indicated by mandatory fields on some forms. For non-mandatory fields, the choice of how much information you provide to us is yours. We seek this information to process your request for information and provide that information to you, to improve the quality of our products and services and to assist you to determine which products and services best meet your needs.

We may also collect and store information about your visit to this website, including:
– the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet;
– the date and time you accessed the website;
– the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website; and
– the pages you accessed while visiting the website

This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.

We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website) or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of this website. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback is used to administer and refine our service. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, some enhanced services, like the right to be informed of future developments and changes to current developments, will be unavailable to you. If you do provide us with your personal information, we will protect it in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to deliver services you have requested (for example, responding to an inquiry for information concerning a property).

We may also use your personal information to send you periodic mailings containing information on new services and upcoming events which may interest you. If at any stage you decide that you do not wish to receive such material, please let us know by following the Opt-Out procedure below and we will ensure that your name is removed from our contact list.

When we may disclose your personal information

In order to deliver our services to you, we disclose your personal information to the builder associated with the property you are purchasing, or business partner who is best positioned to assist with your particular request. In doing so, we authorise these operators to use your personal information in the ways described above. They will handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Statements accessible through their websites.

Other than as stated in this Statement, we do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies or organisations without your prior consent.

Opt-Out procedure

In each direct marketing or promotional communication with you, we will advise you how to notify us if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us. If our correspondence is in the form of an e-mail, we will attach simple instructions on how you can unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event you can opt-out from receiving marketing or promotional material from us by e-mailing paul@podprojectsgroup.com.au or by contacting us by mail or telephone and asking to be removed from our mailing list.

You should note that by opting out of our mailing list, you will not automatically be removed from the mailing lists of our members or business partners to whom we have forwarded your personal information because we do not have control over those mailing lists.

If you no longer wish to receive material from the relevant business partner to whom we have forwarded your personal information, please follow their own Opt-Out procedure as described on their website or in their marketing material.

Access to your personal information

You can find out what personal information we have about you, and amend or update your personal information, by e-mailing us at paul@podprojectsgroup.com.au or by telephoning us (contact details are provided at the beginning of this Statement).

Security

We use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date.
You can assist us to keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any username or password provided to you is kept confidential.

Disclaimer of responsibility for third party sites

Our web site contains links to other web sites including the web sites of POD Projects Group business partners. We are not responsible for the content on those other web sites or their privacy practices.

How we may change this statement

We reserve the right to amend or update this Statement so long as no change or amendment has a retrospective detrimental affect to your privacy rights. If we do change this Statement, we will post any changes on this page 14 days prior to those changes taking effect.